Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Color Block Pleats

Good Tuesday Morning Lovelies...

It's absolutely gorgeous out today and we are expecting highs near the 80's today. This is the kind of spring weather I have been waiting for :) Today is also my Mothers birthday.

As you may have noticed I'm wearing my hair differently. It's a little different for me, and I'm starting to like it a lot more. Thought is would be perfect for vacation, no fuss just fluff and go LOL.

This lovely dress is a thrift find from CrossRoads Trading I picked up earlier in the year. I have been saving it for a nice day like today to wear it. I love the cut out sleeve detail and of course the high/low pleated skirt and color blocking. It flows nicely in the wind and is very comfortable to wear. Paired it with chunky platform sandals from Forever 21, I snagged after Christmas on sale. 

Enjoy this gorgeous day ;)

~ Toni ~









Dress - CrossRoads Trading / Shoes - Forever 21 / Random - Accessories

Sunday, April 28, 2013

Evening of Hookah

Hope you all had a enjoyable weekend. I most certainly did. I am a week away from my vacation to Cabo and decided to do something different and switch up my hair for a easy breezy vacay. The curls are taking a bit to get used to, but I really like the look. Last night I met with some friends to try Hookah for the first time, I'm not a smoker at all so I was interested to see how it would be and feel. It was cool, and I enjoyed the company of new friends as well.

Here are some pics of my new hair and outfit.











Thursday, April 25, 2013

Thrifted Chic...

Good Thursday everyone...

Today's Look is completely thrifted, more pieces from my Thrift Excursion last weekend.

The skirt is a beautiful Cobalt Blue Suede, and it fits like  perfection. Paired with a Green & White Gingham button down, and shoes from Charlotte Russe.

Have a Fantabulous Day

~ Toni ~



 Skirt - Salvation Amy / Shirt - Salvation Army / Shoes - Charlotte Russe/ Random - Accessories

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Vintage Silk Jumpsuit

Happy Tuesday everyone....

I am excited to share this awesome thrift find I made over the weekend. This 100% silk Mocha beauty was discovered at the Salvation Army for under $4. I kinda went HAM at the thrift store, I hadn't been in a while, so I don't really remember what I paid exactly but it was under 4 buck for sure. I picked up some other great finds I will also be sharing throughout the week :). 

I wanted to keep the look fun and add a bright pop of color and decided Orange would do the trick. It's comfortable and easy to move in, a lot of times vintage jumpsuits ride a little high in the crotch area, this one is borderline but still wearable. Didn't want to over accessorize, so I kept it simple with a leopard skinny belt and gold/orange bangles. My shoes are from Charlotte Russe a clearance purchase a few months back, it's finally warm enough to wear them.. hoping these Spring like temps are here to stay for a while.

Hope you enjoyed this post and have a wonderful day :)

Be Blessed

~ Toni ~










Jumpsuit - Vintage SA / Shoes - Charlotte Russe / Random - Accessories

Wednesday, April 17, 2013

Wednesday Worklook

Good Morning Lovelies...

Hope your workweek has gone well so far. I don't really have much to say, it's been a very sad week with all that's gone on in Boston and just the world in general. This post is gonna be short and sweet. I've worn all these pieces before in previous blog posts. It's a quick business casual look.


Have a wonderful day. Be blessed !!

~ Toni ~







Blazer - Salvation Army / Top - Salvation Army / Trousers - Banana Republic /
Shoes - Charlotte Russe


Tuesday, April 9, 2013

4-9-13 OOTD

Its a cold rainy Tuesday morning, attempted a couple pics outside but quickly came back in... So ready for consistent warmer temps and sunshine. Rain Rain .. Go Away LOL..

Today I'm wearing floral print crop pants from H&M with a cobalt blue Peplum from Forever 21 and Aldo strappy sandals. I threw on a crop leather jacket as well.

Have a wonderful day and God Bless

~ Toni ~






Top - F21 / Pants - H&M / Shoes - Aldo

Last Friday I met up with a two of my #BLM Blogger buddies and we attended Shecky's Girls Night Out in Chicago. It was was my first time attending the ladies only event, there were a couple men in attendance though lol.. I will say that it wasn't quite what I expected. The vendor selection was small, and didn't really appeal to my tastes for clothing etc. The Free Drinks and the breakout seminars were the highlights for me. I will attend again next year or maybe in a different city to see what other locations have to offer. All in all it was great to meet Renee and Toya and I look forward to future events with these ladies and my BLMGirl family :).

Pics of what I wore to the event.

Jacket - TJ Maxx/ Crop Top - Go Jane / Jeans - Charlotte Russe / Wedges - Charlotte Russe

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

Easter Weekend Recap and OOTD

Hey everyone,

I've been slacking on my blogging lol.. I had a great Easter/Resurrection Sunday weekend, and wanted to share some of my pics taken. 

On Good Friday, a few of my girlfriends and I decided to meet up to catch the new Tyler Perry movie "Temptation". I would say it was a pretty good movie, great story line and relate able. We enjoyed the chocolate candy "Lance Gross ... LAWD yes and even the other dude "Harley". Kim K. was aight and Brandy and Journey were very good in the movie as well. We laughed loudly and commentated throughout the movie I'm sure the other patrons wanted to tell us to STHU!! But when we get together which isn't very often.. we have a blast cutting up LOL.   After the movie we went to have lunch and catch up some more at Chilli's. I've know all of them since our HS days and that's over 20 years of friendship.. spending time with them was just what I needed to get back settled in here at home since moving back.   You can see a pic of all of us posted in my Instagram.

Saturday a few of got together to go celebrate a friends birthday.  I haven't been out in so long, I wanted to get cute and show a lil skin haha..  This is what I wore.


AKIRA JUMPSUIT / CHARLOTTE RUSSE PUMPS



I apologize for the terrible quality of the pics, used my smaller/old camera and the setting is just not the greatest.

Here are some pics of my peeps at the party.





Ugh.. wish these would have come out clearer... oh well


As for Easter Sunday, I didn't take any pics. The weather was actually decent here, but I was busy running around, didn't get to snap a one.

Today I quickly took a couple before heading into work. Not really a fan of these pics, but I wanted to share my pretty pastel pink slacks. I actually dyed these slacks this color.  I couldn't find any instore or at the thrift store, so I took a pair of white slacks and purchased fabric dye from Walmart and waa laaa...




My Fav Thrifted Trench
Have a great remainder of your week. Stay tuned for my post covering Shecky's Girls Night Out held here in Chicago April 5, 2013.